Puzzles for March 2017

puzzles-for-march

Our Crossword this month is on General Skeptical Issues

March 2017 Skeptical Crossword Puzzle (HTML format)

or

79-mar-2017-crossword-general (.pdf format);

with ten new Logic & Maths Problems
March 2017 Logic & Maths Problems (HTML format)

or

56-logic-and-maths-puzzles-march-2017 (.pdf format);

and a new set of  Picture Puzzles and  “Mixed Bag” questions at the top of the PUZZLES PAGE

Enjoy!

March 2017 Logic & Maths Problems – Solutions

1. Lara went first, then Kara, then Sara, then Mara, and then Tara.

2. Mr Cooper is the doctor

3. 72 days

4. East

5. They are father, son and grandson

6. 120 degrees

7. George – turkey; Vic – chicken; John – ham
If Vic had the turkey, then statement 2, Vic did not have the chicken would also be true. As only one statement is true, Vic did not have the turkey
Now assume John had the turkey sandwich. If so, the both the third and the fourth statements would be true which again contradicts the fact that only one of the statements is true. So John could not have had the turkey sandwich. So if Vic did not have the turkey and if John did not have the turkey, it must have been George
Now assume that Vic had the ham sandwich. This would then mean both the second and the fourth statements were true which is not possible. So Vic must have had the chicken.
The third statement (John did not have the chicken sandwich) is the only true statement.

8. Shape D

9. Blue, yellow, black, red, green

10. 10 of diamonds, King of Hearts, 8 of Spades

“Mixed Bag” Questions March 2017 – Answers

1. Wedge-tailed Eagle

2. Heels

3. Hobart

4. Moonies

5. 1968

6. ALL SYSTEMS GO

7. a bus

8. Bill Woodfull (Australia), Douglas Jardine (England)

9. James Brolin

10. My Fair Lady

HARDER:

11. 5 (Menzies, Fadden, Curtin, Forde, Chifley)

12. 1977

13. Russia, Canada, China, United States, Brazil

14. A pound of flesh

15. Surfers Paradise or Gold Coast. (The QI Building)

16. 93

17. Its Stromatolites (very rare living fossils; large structures built around cyanobacteria)

18. 1976

19. Tasmania

20. Flowering Blue Gum

Science Talent Search

by Francesca Folk-Scolaro

 As a member of the Australian Skeptics, I was pleased that the Victorian Branch* was able to fund and so support the work of science teachers in Victorian schools.

sts16-21aThe staging of Science Talent Search 2016 at Latrobe University last 24th of October showed that the teaching and study of science are alive and well. The Australian Skeptics are proud to support the teachers and the schools in their important work.

This year, students from the following schools benefited from the $3,300 Australian Skeptics donation. View More Science Talent Search

Puzzles for February 2017

puzzles-for-februaryOur Crossword this month returns to the theme of homeopathy. 

February 2017 Skeptical Crossword [HTML]
or
78-feb-2017-crossword-homeopathy [pdf]

Other homeopathy-themed crosswords:

45-crossword-may-2014-homeopathy

and

68-apr-2016-crossword-homeopathy

There are ten new Logic & Maths Problems
 FEBRUARY 2017 LOGIC & MATHS PROBLEMS [HTML]
or
55-logic-and-maths-puzzles-february-2017 [pdf]

Seven new Picture Puzzles and twenty “Mixed Bag” (general knowledge / trivia) questions, are at the top of the PUZZLES PAGE

Enjoy!

February 2017 Logic & Maths Problems – Solutions

1. 1 shilling (12 pence)

2. 10

3. Beth
Joe can’t be telling the truth because then Beth would be lying, and Al’s statement (which is also a lie) would mean that Beth is telling the truth. These two facts contradict each other. Therefore Joe is lying, which means that Beth is telling the truth.

4. 11 times

5. 100cancelling

6. A plane figure enclosed by 10 straight sides e.g.decagon

7. 13 days

8. In order, left to right: Green, red, light blue, brown

9. 1 in 3
For any woman to have two children of different ages, the four equally likely outcomes are:
Two boys
Older boy, younger girl
Older girl, younger boy
Two girls
However, if you know that at least one of the children is a girl, that eliminates “two boys” and leaves only three equally likely outcomes, one of which is “two girls”.

10. The Green Door.

Assume Freedom is behind the red door. All three doors would then have true statements which we know is not possible since one of them must be false.

Assume Freedom is behind the blue door. All three doors would then have false statements which we know is not possible since one of them must be true.

Freedom is therefore behind the green door. The blue door and the green door have true statements and the red door has a false statement.

“Mixed Bag” Questions February 2017 – Answers

1. 48

2. Wellington, North Island

3. Ork

4. Two days

5. Kingsford Smith Airport

6. Mario Lanza

7. General Sir John Monash

8. The film came first. The record was released by public demand

9. Cats

10. Joanna Lumley played Purdey in The New Avengers

HARDER:

11. A newly invented word

12. Elizabeth II, Victoria, George III

13. Firearms (shot guns & rifles)

14. Bill Lawry

15. Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair

16. Louisa May Alcott

17. The head of a bull

18. Bas relief

19. Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania

20. Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide