May 2017 Logic & Maths Problems – Solutions

1. Suzie.
Since Suzie always lies and Samantha always tells the truth, neither lady would ever say that her own name is Suzie. Therefore the woman on the left must be lying about what the other lady said. The lady on the left is therefore Suzie.

2. 1101

3. From strongest to weakest: Laura, Lance, Lenny, Lulu

4. He makes a mound of earth and stands on it to reach the skylight

5. 78

6. The house numbers

7. Mother 73, daughter 37

8. Bob, Ed, Dave

9. Mr Red worked for Green & Co
Mr Green worked for Blue & Co
Mr Blue worked for Red & Co

10. a = 21 b = 20